It's been a little while but I'm back to continue talking about the films I watched this summer that I loved and this a good and diverse bunch so let's jump in!
16: Enemy This film is such a hard sell, but it is such a rewarding watch! The basic plot is that Jake Gyllenhaal lives a boring life and then he finds out there's (wait for it) another Jake Gyllenhaal!!! This his life spirals into madness. Yep. That's the basic plot. But there's so much more to it than that! The way the film is shot and presented is so mysterious, and as you unwound the mystery of this bizarre situation you are left with more questions. Why are there so many spiders? Who is this other guy? What the frick was that ending about???? And the film gives you no answers. It's up to you and I to figure it out. And I still don't think I have all the answers, but this film brings up great themes and it is an interesting character study. If you are in to artsy films then I highly recommend this mind bender of a film! 15: Wind River In stark contrast to the last film, Wind River is a straight forward crime mystery-thriller. What makes this film stand out however, is it's setting, subject matter, and stellar performances. This film takes place on a Native American Reservation in the middle of Wyoming. The setting is beautiful, and getting to see into the lives of this poor neighborhood and how this tragedy has affected them is moving. Throw in a bleak and sad story about a topic that isn't really talked about and a career defining performance from Jeremy Renner, and you got yourself a powerful and excellent film. 14: Sorry To Bother You Probably the most absurd film I've seen this year, and that is a compliment, Sorry To Bother You is hilarious, and thought-provoking. This film presents it's ideas in fantastic fashion, with great performances, a great message, and some of the best and most interesting film making I've seen! And this is a first time director folks! I honestly don't know what else to say. Tread lightly into this film however, it does not shy away from the ugly, but I could not stop laughing at it's ridiculousness and I still think about it's themes constantly. I highly recommend this film. 13: Isle Of Dogs My man Wes Anderson with another film on this list, and this time a beautiful and charming stop-motion animated film about man's best friend. This film has an all-star voice cast, that quirky and special writing that I have come to love from Anderson, and just some of the most beautiful animation I have seen in a film. This is an absolute must watch for anyone who loves dogs! I really wanted a dog so bad after watching this film. This isn't a film for kids however. There's nothing inappropriate in the film, it's just not a traditional children's animation, it has some pretty heady themes. But if you got a few older kids in this house, then I would pop this on, snuggle up with your pooch, and let the charm sweep over you like a flood. More of this list to come soon!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Austin VincentJust a guy with a passion for film and Jesus who's trying to show that He can be found in our creative endeavors. Archives
November 2018
Categories |