As I've alluded to in past blogs, I watched a lot of movies this summer, and I've written about almost none of them, so in an attempt to talk about these movies, I'll be sharing my 20 favorite films that I watched this summer! Here we go! 20: Annihilaiton So, I actually wrote about this film back in June that you can read here. However, there is a lot of really good stuff going on in this movie, so I don't mind talking about it more! It's themes are some really interesting things to think about as, like any good sci-fi film, it reminds us of the things that make us human and what the human condition is. Also, the basic narrative is just interesting! As you go on this journey with these women, you're trying to put the pieces together of what's going on and why. Now the answers may be disappointing to some, but I found them interesting and surprisingly fresh, especially for a big-budget sci-fi movie. Add in a haunting, yet beautiful third act, and a mesmerizing soundtrack, and you got a stone-cold thrilling sci-fi film. 19: The Post This was probably the biggest surprise for me this summer. I originally didn't have much of an interest in this film, but it stars Tom Hanks and Meryl Streep and it's directed by Steven Spielberg, so it can't be that bad right? Well it's actually pretty great! Hanks and Streep are electric on screen together, and Spielberg's direction is impeccable as usual. But the thing that surprised me the most was how potent and relevant the themes and message of this film were. In the age of fake news, hard boiled, truthful, unbiased journalism is so necessary! And while this film can get overly preachy at times, I had a great time watching these historical events unfold, all the performances were fantastic, and when a film is just made this well, how could I not enjoy it? 18: The Royal Tenenbaums At first glance, this is just another hipster indie comedy, and yes it still kind of is. But what makes this film stand out, is it's great performances from the whole cast (Gene Hackman in particular) and it's genuine emotional moments. I think this is one of Wes Anderson's best written films, if not his best. It still has that quirky indie charm and the particular framing of a typical Anderson film, but the characters and their back stories are written so well, that once the family drama starts and their flaws are shown, you really empathize with them on a genuine human level. The comedic timing is incredible in this film and the whole thing seems like an elaborate stage play that I'm of course very excited to see unfold. 17: What We Do in the Shadows Remember how funny Thor: Ragnarok was? Well as far as I can tell, anything Taika Waititi directs has some of funniest moments I've ever seen in film. This guy knows what he's doing. And this mockumentary about vampires is no exception. Almost every moment is hilarious in it's own right, from the over the top performances, to the hilarious gore gags, to the witty banter of these vampires living together, this film makes me laugh so much and in so many ways. There's no real overarching message of this film, other than maybe friendship, but this is just a fantastic comedy. And sometimes it's really good to laugh. Please sign up for my e-mail updates if you want to get notified when I upload a new blog! More of this list to come soon!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Austin VincentJust a guy with a passion for film and Jesus who's trying to show that He can be found in our creative endeavors. Archives
November 2018
Categories |