We are now to the part of the list where the films are becoming personal favorites. All films from here on out I would say are some of the best films I've ever seen in my life. Is that a bit of an exaggeration? Maybe for some, but if I were to recommend any of these films to you, I would start with this group of four. They are all diverse, but all extremely powerful, and I loved every single one of them.
8: A Cambodian Spring I was shook at the end of this film. I never knew that there was so much injustice in the world. It really put my life into perspective. There are way more important struggles across the world than the media makes it seem. This documentary follows three prominent human rights activists in Cambodia from 2009-2014. Two women from a poor community in the country's capital are fighting for the right to keep their land, as the government is destroying it to start it's booming city life. It also follows a Buddhist Monk as he goes around recording videos of riots and trials on his tablet to show the world the insane injustices that are happening in his country. This film has no "experts", no interviews, it just shows the images and the situations of these people in it's near purest form and it is extremely moving. And it's so sad that I had never heard of any of these things until I watched this film. I highly recommend it if you want to know what's happening in our world, but also I recommend it so it helps show the lives of people who need their story heard. 7: Ex Machina As you probably know, I love Sci-Fi. This film is no exception. This film follows a man who is called in to test a complex and realistic A.I. to see if he can tell if it is human or not. The craziest part of this film is that we are fast approaching the day where an A.I. could be so intelligent and so life like that we may never know the difference. Call me crazy, but I think that is totally going to happen. And this film takes those ideas and expresses them in a film that is chilling, at times beautiful, at times horrifying, but extremely engaging. Oscar Isaac has the single most intimidating dance scene I've ever witnessed in my life. If that doesn't sell you then I don't know what will. 6: The Babadook In my attempt to branch out into different films, I started to watch some horror films, even though I'm always scared going into them. I found a film that is so much more than a horror movie, and that's The Babadook. It's got the scary monster, it's got the creepy atmosphere, it's got the bone chilling images, but it also has a deep and layered look at grief and depression. The way it tackles the subject is, in my opinion, masterful, and the lead performance is captivating and deserving of recognition. If you are looking to branch into horror films, this would be a great place to start, it's not "I can't go to sleep" scary, and it tells a great story. I highly recommend this film for your October. 5: The Florida Project I. Love. This. Film. This film transports you into the world of the near homeless. It shows you people living in cheap motels just to get by and have a home, and it is all seen through the lens of a 6 year old girl. It's pure, it's innocent, it's moving, it's challenging, and it's extremely beautiful. All the performance from the children are amazing, Willem Dafoe is like the kindest man ever in this movie, and they found actress Bria Vinaite on Instagram and you can't even tell that she had never acted before this film. Everything about this film is extremely magical, and maybe it's because it takes place outside of Disney World. Please watch this film. Please. I beg you.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Austin VincentJust a guy with a passion for film and Jesus who's trying to show that He can be found in our creative endeavors. Archives
November 2018
Categories |