I love weird cinema. Films that explore bizarre worlds, or films that tell familiar stories in interesting and different ways. It's been said by many that we are just recycling the same stories and that there is nothing new under the sun. While I believe that a small portion of that is true, I also believe that these stories and themes are being explored in some of the most original ways imaginable. In ways that I would have never even have thought of. So in this blog I just want to highlight 3 films that are weird, interesting, really out there, but that I also find extremely profound and that explore some sort of human truth. So here are some film recommendations from yours truly that are a little weird, but are extremely profound.
#1 The Lobster The Lobster is bizarre. It takes place in a future where if you don't find a life partner you are turned into an animal of your choice. People find connections in the shallowest of ways just to survive. There is a society of outsiders who live in the woods because they don't want be subject to living a life filled with rules, creating their own rules in the process. It is the single driest film I've ever watched, and I love every single moment of it. It explores the relationship norms that our culture creates for us, while also acknowledging that as humans, we really long for real human connection. It asks what you would do for your own happiness, but also what you would do for love. Director Yorgos Lanthimos' filmography is filled with interesting and bizarre worlds that explore the human condition in various ways, while also leaving you asking, "What the fick did I just watch?" I love this guy and would really highly recommend this film. I believe it is still on Netflix if you are interested. #2 Synecdoche, New York This is the film that honestly inspired me to write this blog. If you thought Inception was confusing then you will be utterly and completely dumbfounded by this film. It messes with your sense of reality. Time moves at no consistent pace that a single cut could be 5 years apart. It follows a theater director as his life starts to spiral out of control. He decides to create a play that replicates his own life, that becomes so real that the actors portraying him begin to say things that he has been thinking his own life. It's playception. The film is surreal, one character literally lives in a house that is on fire. You never really know what is real, what is not, or really if anything is real or not. But I could not deny the feelings that this film gave me. It is a grand exploration of life and death, that is equally heartbreaking and beautiful at the same time. It's a tough film to chew through, but the thoughts and ideas that it left me with are extremely relevant and the experience of watching this film was very rewarding. This film is also on Netflix if you are curious of this madness. #3 Colossal This is easily the most accessible of the three films I'm writing about, but it is still an extremely interesting and weird premise for a film. This film follows a woman who is kinda having a mini-life crisis, and she discovers that she is controlling a giant monster who is terrorizing people half-way across the world. Just your normal everyday issues. Luckily this film is packaged together in a much more accessible way, as it's presented as a comedy, but it's a weird situation to buy into. And while I have a few issues with the film, it's themes of inner demons and toxic relationships are explored extremely well, Anne Hathaway gives one of the better performances I've seen from her, and it's just a fun and interesting film. You can go check this out on Hulu right now if your interested. If you've watched any of these films, I would love to hear your thoughts, I would also love to hear your thoughts of some of the weirdest films you've ever watched! Hopefully I'll be back with another blog soon!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Austin VincentJust a guy with a passion for film and Jesus who's trying to show that He can be found in our creative endeavors. Archives
November 2018
Categories |